As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Finding the best tehanld 115V mini split air conditioners requires looking at the numbers. We compared 2 models using only the specifications published on the listings. The top pick is the Tehanld 12000 BTU Mini Split. It leads because it offers 17 SEER2 efficiency for medium rooms with standard 115V outlets. This guide helps you decide which unit fits your space and electrical setup based on coverage area and voltage requirements.
Check SEER2 ratings for efficiency
Both Tehanld models cover 750 square feet and run on 115V power. The key difference is efficiency. One unit offers 17 SEER2, while the other provides 19 SEER2. Higher SEER2 ratings mean lower energy use. Choose the 19 SEER2 model if you want better performance for the same cooling output. Both units include heating modes for year-round comfort.
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tehanld 12000 BTU Mini Split Best overall | medium rooms with standard 115V outlets | |
| 2 | Tehanld 12000 BTU 19 SEER2 Mini Split Best 19 seer2 | 115V rooms up to 750 sq. ft. |
The best fit for you
- You want the highest efficiency rating available – Tehanld 12000 BTU 19 SEER2 Mini Split – It features a 19 SEER2 rating for better energy savings.
- You need a lightweight unit for easier handling – Tehanld 12000 BTU Mini Split – This model weighs only 20.9 pounds for simple installation.
- You prefer a compact indoor unit size – Tehanld 12000 BTU Mini Split – Its length is 7.48 inches, making it smaller than the alternative.
Tehanld 12000 BTU Mini Split
Best for: medium rooms with standard 115V outlets
- Voltage
- 115V
- Cooling Capacity
- 12,000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- Up to 750 sq ft
- SEER2 Rating
- 17 SEER2
- Smart Compatibility
- Remote control
- Operating Modes
- Cool, Heat, Auto, Fan, Dry
This Tehanld mini split delivers 12,000 BTU of cooling and heating for rooms up to 750 square feet. It runs on 115V power and achieves a 17 SEER2 rating for energy efficiency. The inverter compressor adjusts speed to maintain steady temperatures. You get five operating modes and four fan speeds to control comfort. The system uses R32 refrigerant and includes a multi-function remote and 9.8 feet of copper piping for installation.
- 12,000 BTU capacity covers spaces up to 750 square feet
- 17 SEER2 energy efficiency rating reduces power consumption
- Inverter technology maintains stable indoor temperatures
- Operates reliably in temperatures down to 5°F
- Includes 9.8 feet of copper piping for setup
- 115V voltage limits usage to standard household outlets
- Indoor unit weighs 20.9 pounds, requiring sturdy mounting
- You need cooling and heating for a room under 750 square feet
- You have a standard 115V electrical circuit available
- You want an energy-efficient inverter system with 17 SEER2
- You require a 230V system for higher efficiency
- You need to cool a space larger than 750 square feet
- You want a plug-and-play unit without professional installation
Verdict: Tehanld 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split is a solid choice for homeowners with standard 115V outlets who need efficient climate control for medium-sized rooms. It fits well if you prioritize energy savings and reliable heating in cold weather.
Tehanld 12000 BTU 19 SEER2 Mini Split
Best for: 115V rooms up to 750 sq. ft.
- Voltage
- 115V
- Cooling Capacity
- 12,000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- Up to 750 sq ft
- SEER2 Rating
- 19
- Operating Modes
- Cool, Heat, Auto, Fan, Dry
- Features
- Inverter
This Tehanld mini split offers 12,000 BTU cooling and heating for rooms up to 750 square feet. It achieves a 19 SEER2 rating with inverter technology and uses R32 refrigerant. The unit runs on 115V power and weighs 89.1 pounds. You get five operation modes and four fan speeds. It includes a 24-hour timer and sleep mode for quiet operation.
- 19 SEER2 energy efficiency rating
- Covers spaces up to 750 square feet
- Uses eco-friendly R32 refrigerant
- Five operation modes including heat pump
- Quiet operation with sleep mode
- Heavier build at 89.1 pounds
- Lower 115V voltage than 230V alternatives
- Smaller 12,000 BTU capacity than 18,000 BTU options
- You need efficient cooling for a 750 sq. ft. room
- You prefer 115V electrical connections
- You want quiet operation with sleep mode
- You require higher 230V power connections
- You need more than 12,000 BTU capacity
- You want a lighter unit under 80 pounds
Verdict: Tehanld 12000BTU 115V Mini Split suits you if you need reliable 115V cooling for medium rooms. It delivers strong 19 SEER2 efficiency for energy-conscious users.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Tehanld 12000 BTU Mini Split | Tehanld 12000 BTU 19 SEER2 Mini Split |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 12,000 BTU | 12,000 BTU |
| Coverage Area | Up to 750 sq ft | Up to 750 sq ft |
| SEER2 Rating | 17 SEER2 | 19 |
| Voltage | 115V | 115V |
| Smart Compatibility | Remote control | – |
| Operating Modes | Cool, Heat, Auto, Fan, Dry | Cool, Heat, Auto, Fan, Dry |
| Features | Inverter | Inverter |
| Color | White | White |
| Operating Mode | Heater | Heater |
| SEER Rating | 17 SEER2 | 19 SEER2 |
| Dimensions | 7.48 × 31.5 × 11.4 inches | 8.2 × 32.3 × 11.9 inches |
| Weight | 20.9 pounds | 89.1 pounds |
| Size | 115V-12000BTU | 12000BTU-115V-19SEER2 |
| Model | 0745-S120-4 | T-MINI SPLIT AC-1 |
How to Choose Your Mini Split
Match Coverage to Room Size
You should check the listed square footage before buying. Both models in this guide cover up to 750 square feet. This capacity suits medium-sized rooms. If your space is smaller, you may still use these units, but they might cycle more often. Ensure your room dimensions align with this 750 sq. ft. limit for optimal performance. Larger rooms will struggle to reach the desired temperature with these specific 12,000 BTU units.
Check Voltage Compatibility
All units here require a standard 115V outlet. You must verify your home has the correct electrical supply. These models are designed for standard residential circuits. You do not need a dedicated 230V line. This makes installation easier for many homeowners. Confirm your outlet type matches the 115V requirement before proceeding with any purchase. Using the wrong voltage can damage the unit or prevent it from starting.
Evaluate Energy Efficiency Ratings
Look at the SEER2 rating to understand energy use. The top pick offers 17 SEER2 efficiency. The second option provides 19 SEER2. Higher numbers indicate better energy savings over time. You should choose the 19 SEER2 model if you prioritize lower electricity bills. The 17 SEER2 unit remains a solid choice for balanced performance. Compare these ratings to see which fits your energy budget best.
Confirm Heating Capabilities
Both units include heating operating modes. You can use them for year-round comfort. The first model is described as a heater. The second also supports heating operations. This dual functionality adds value if you need climate control in winter. You do not need a separate heater for these spaces. Check that the heating mode meets your local climate needs for consistent indoor temperatures.
Consider Unit Weight and Size
Physical dimensions matter for installation space. The top pick weighs 20.9 pounds. The second model weighs 89.1 pounds. You should account for this difference if you handle the unit yourself. The lighter model is easier to move and mount. Check the width and height to ensure it fits your wall space. The indoor unit lengths vary slightly, so measure your installation area carefully.
Frequently asked questions
Can a 12000 BTU mini split effectively cool a 750 square foot room?
Yes, both Tehanld models listed are rated for 750 square feet. This capacity is designed for medium-sized rooms. You should ensure your space does not exceed this limit for optimal performance. The units use inverter technology to maintain consistent temperatures efficiently.
What is the difference between 17 SEER2 and 19 SEER2 ratings?
SEER2 measures seasonal energy efficiency. A higher rating indicates greater energy savings. The 19 SEER2 model uses less electricity than the 17 SEER2 version. Both units provide heating capabilities. You choose based on your priority for maximum efficiency versus standard performance.
Do these mini splits provide heating as well as cooling?
Yes, both units operate in heating mode. The specifications list heating as a primary operating mode. You can use these systems year-round for climate control. The inverter compressors help manage temperature changes smoothly during colder months.
How much do the indoor units weigh?
Weights vary significantly between the two models. The top-rated unit weighs 20.9 pounds. The second option weighs 89.1 pounds. You should consider this difference if you plan to handle the installation yourself. Lighter units are easier to maneuver during mounting.
What are the physical dimensions of the indoor air handlers?
Size specifications differ for each model. One unit measures 31.5 inches wide, 11.4 inches high, and 7.48 inches long. The other is 32.3 inches wide, 11.9 inches high, and 8.2 inches long. Both are white. You must check your wall space against these measurements.
Is 115V power sufficient for these 12000 BTU units?
Yes, both models are designed for 115V outlets. This allows installation in standard household circuits without requiring heavy-duty 230V wiring. You should verify your local electrical capacity matches the unit requirements. This feature makes them suitable for homes with standard outlet availability.
What does inverter technology mean for these mini splits?
Inverter compressors adjust their speed to match cooling or heating needs. This avoids the on-off cycling of non-inverter units. It results in more stable temperatures and lower energy consumption. Both Tehanld models feature this technology for efficient operation across varying weather conditions.
Which model is better for energy-conscious users?
The unit with the 19 SEER2 rating is the better choice for energy savings. It delivers higher efficiency than the 17 SEER2 alternative. Both cover the same 750 square feet. You select the 19 SEER2 model if reducing electricity usage is your main goal.

