As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Understanding SEER Ratings for Mini Splits
The SEER rating measures how efficiently an air conditioner cools your space. It stands for Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio. This number tells you how much cooling output you get for each watt of electricity used. A higher number means better efficiency. You pay less to run the unit over a typical cooling season.
Manufacturers calculate this metric based on standardized testing conditions. The test simulates a year of average use. It accounts for varying outdoor temperatures. The result is a single number that represents seasonal performance. You see this number on product listings and specification sheets. It is the primary way to compare energy costs between different models.
In the mini split market, you will see SEER2 values. This is the updated testing standard. It uses more realistic conditions than the older SEER method. The values you encounter range from 17 SEER2 to 20 SEER2. These specific numbers indicate the efficiency tier of the unit. A 17 SEER2 model is functional but less efficient. A 20 SEER2 model uses significantly less power for the same cooling output.
Why does this matter to you? Your monthly electricity bill depends on this spec. If you live in a hot climate, you run the AC often. The difference between 17 and 20 SEER2 adds up over time. Higher efficiency reduces your carbon footprint as well. It also often correlates with better inverter technology. Inverters adjust compressor speed to match demand. This provides steadier temperatures and lower energy waste.
When you browse options, look at the seer rating explained in the details. Check if the listing uses the SEER2 standard. Compare the numbers directly. Do not guess. The data is clear. Choose the highest efficiency you can afford. The upfront cost may be higher, but the operating savings follow. This spec is your best tool for long-term planning.
Comparing SEER2 Ratings
17 SEER2
This rating represents the lowest efficiency tier among the selected options. You get baseline performance where the unit consumes more electricity to produce the same cooling output compared to higher-rated models. This choice suits buyers who prioritize lower upfront costs or have limited budget constraints. The trade-off is higher monthly energy bills over time. While the initial investment may be smaller, the operating costs accumulate faster. This rating is acceptable for spaces used occasionally. However, for rooms cooled daily, the efficiency gap becomes significant. You pay less initially but spend more on power later. Consider this only if energy savings are not a primary concern or if the unit will see minimal use throughout the year.
18 SEER2
An 18 SEER2 rating offers a balanced approach between cost and efficiency. It provides better energy savings than lower ratings without reaching the premium price points of the highest tiers. This level suits homeowners who want reliable performance and moderate efficiency for medium-sized rooms. The Albott DIY 12k BTU 220V Mini Split exemplifies this tier, offering a solid mid-tier efficiency choice. You benefit from reduced electricity usage compared to basic models. The trade-off is a slightly higher initial price than entry-level units. This rating is practical for regular use in bedrooms or living areas. It delivers consistent cooling while keeping power consumption reasonable. It is a sensible choice for buyers seeking a middle ground in performance and operating costs.
19 SEER2
A 19 SEER2 rating indicates strong efficiency, suitable for larger spaces needing substantial cooling power. This level suits buyers who prioritize raw cooling capacity alongside good energy performance. The Rellytech 18,000 BTU 230V Mini Split fits this category, offering high output for rooms up to 1,250 square feet. You gain significant cooling capacity while maintaining better efficiency than standard units. The trade-off is that it may not offer the absolute lowest energy bills compared to 20 SEER2 models. However, the power delivery is superior for larger areas. This rating is ideal for spaces where airflow and temperature drop speed matter. It balances high performance with reasonable operating costs, making it a versatile choice for larger rooms.
20 SEER2
This is the highest efficiency rating in this comparison, delivering maximum energy savings. You get the most cooling output per watt of electricity used. This level suits buyers who prioritize long-term energy savings and quiet operation. The COSTWAY 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split and YITAHOME 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split both feature this rating. You benefit from lower monthly power bills and reduced environmental impact. The trade-off is a higher initial purchase price. However, the savings accumulate quickly over time. This rating is best for rooms used frequently, such as bedrooms or home offices. It ensures quiet, efficient cooling for medium-sized spaces. If energy efficiency is your top priority, this rating offers the best long-term value.
Is a High SEER Worth It?
Who needs it
You should prioritize the 19 or 20 SEER2 models if you plan to use your mini split heavily during hot months. These higher ratings indicate superior efficiency, meaning the unit converts more electricity into cooling. If you live in a region with long, intense summers, the energy savings add up quickly. The 17 SEER2 option consumes more power for the same cooling output, which increases your monthly bills. Choosing a higher SEER2 rating is a practical decision for long-term cost management. You pay more initially but save on utility costs over time. This approach makes sense if you want to reduce your environmental footprint while keeping operating expenses low. The efficiency difference is significant enough to impact your annual energy usage substantially.
Who can skip it
You can ignore the higher SEER2 ratings if you only need cooling for occasional use or in mild climates. The 17 SEER2 model offers baseline performance that is sufficient for infrequent cooling needs. If your usage is limited to short periods, the extra efficiency of higher-rated units will not result in meaningful savings. In this case, focusing on other specs like noise levels or installation flexibility is more important. You might not notice the difference in energy consumption if the unit runs sparingly. Prioritize features that improve comfort or ease of use rather than maximum efficiency. The initial investment in a high SEER2 unit may not pay back if the cooling demand is low. Stick with the lower rating to keep upfront costs manageable while still getting reliable cooling performance.
Mini Split Glossary Terms
SEER Rating
Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio measures cooling output divided by energy input over a season. Higher numbers indicate better efficiency and lower operating costs for your space.
SEER2 Rating
The updated testing standard for seasonal efficiency. It uses more realistic outdoor temperature data. You should compare SEER2 values when evaluating modern mini split units for accuracy.
Coverage Area
The square footage the indoor unit can effectively cool. Match this spec to your room size. An undersized unit struggles, while an oversized one cycles too frequently.
Operating Modes
Functions like cooling, heating, dry, and fan-only. These modes let you adjust the unit for different weather conditions. Select the right mode to save energy and maintain comfort.
Control Method
How you operate the unit, such as a remote, wall panel, or app. Smart controls offer convenience. Basic remotes provide essential functions without requiring a network connection or setup.
Drainage
How the system removes condensation water. Most mini splits use gravity drainage to an outside point. Proper drainage prevents water leaks and protects your walls from moisture damage.
Room Type
The intended space, like a bedroom, living room, or office. Different rooms have varying heat loads. Choose a unit rated for your specific room type for optimal performance.
Color
The finish of the indoor unit casing, typically white or beige. This affects how the unit blends with your decor. Choose a color that matches your wall paint for a clean look.
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rellytech 18000 BTU 230V Mini Split | larger rooms needing 18,000 BTU cooling | |
| 2 | Albott DIY 12k BTU 220V Mini Split | 220V installations and moderate efficiency needs | |
| 3 | COSTWAY 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split | Standard 115V circuits and moderate cooling needs | |
| 4 | Albott 12K BTU DIY Fast-Fit Mini Split | DIY installers using 220V outlets for quiet cooling | |
| 5 | YITAHOME 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split | medium rooms needing 115V high efficiency | |
| 6 | Daikin Entra 18K BTU Mini Split | larger spaces needing 18,000 BTU capacity |
Rellytech 18000 BTU 230V Mini Split
Best for: larger rooms needing 18,000 BTU cooling
- SEER Rating
- 19 SEER2
- Cooling Capacity
- 18,000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- up to 1,250 sq. ft.
- SEER2 Rating
- 19
- Voltage
- 208-230V
- Operating Modes
- cooling, heating, fan, dry, ECO
This Rellytech mini split delivers 18,000 BTU of cooling and 18,400 BTU of heating for spaces up to 1,250 sq. ft. It features a 19 SEER2 rating and 8.5 HSPF2 efficiency. The unit operates on 230V power. You get four fan speeds and a 90-degree vertical swing for targeted airflow. It includes cooling, heating, fan, and dry modes. The system is pre-charged and uses inverter technology for steady temperature control.
- 18,000 BTU cooling capacity for larger rooms
- 19 SEER2 energy efficiency rating
- Four fan speeds and 90-degree vertical swing
- Covers up to 1,250 sq. ft.
- 19 SEER2 rating is lower than the 20 SEER2 options on this list
- Heavier build at 112 pounds compared to lighter competitors
- Larger indoor unit width of 39.6 inches
- You need 18,000 BTU of cooling power
- You have a 230V electrical circuit available
- You want a pre-charged system for easier installation
- You require the highest 20 SEER2 efficiency available
- You only have a 115V outlet
- You need a more compact indoor unit
Verdict: Rellytech 18,000 BTU 19 SEER2 Mini Split suits buyers who prioritize raw cooling capacity and 230V power over peak efficiency ratings. It fits rooms up to 1,250 sq. ft. where strong airflow is needed.
Albott DIY 12k BTU 220V Mini Split
Best for: 220V installations and moderate efficiency needs
- SEER Rating
- 18 SEER2
- Cooling Capacity
- 12,000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- Up to 750 sq ft
- SEER2 Rating
- 18 SEER2
- Voltage
- 220V
- Operating Modes
- Cooling, heating, dehumidifying, fan
This Albott mini split offers 12,000 BTU cooling and heating for rooms up to 750 sq. ft. It carries an 18 SEER2 rating, which is lower than the 19 and 20 SEER2 options available in this guide. The unit runs on 220V and features pre-wired indoor components to simplify setup. You get adjustable temperatures from 61°F to 90°F, plus a 24-hour timer and sleep mode for steady comfort.
- 18 SEER2 efficiency rating for energy-conscious operation
- Pre-wired indoor unit simplifies DIY installation
- Covers spaces up to 750 sq. ft.
- Self-cleaning function and removable filters
- 18 SEER2 is lower than the 20 SEER2 models on this list
- 12,000 BTU capacity is smaller than the 18,000 BTU options available
- You need a 220V system for your electrical setup
- You want a pre-wired unit to ease installation
- You are cooling a room up to 750 sq. ft.
- You require the highest 20 SEER2 efficiency available
- You need more than 12,000 BTU of cooling power
- You are looking for a 115V plug-in model
Verdict: Albott DIY 12,000 BTU 220V Mini Split suits buyers who prioritize easier installation via pre-wired components and have a 220V outlet. It is a solid mid-tier efficiency choice for medium-sized rooms.
COSTWAY 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split
Best for: Standard 115V circuits and moderate cooling needs
- SEER Rating
- 20 SEER2
- Cooling Capacity
- 12000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- up to 750 Sq. Ft
- SEER2 Rating
- 20 SEER2
- Voltage
- 115V
- Smart Compatibility
- remote control
This 12,000 BTU mini split offers 20 SEER2 efficiency on a standard 115V circuit. It cools and heats spaces up to 750 square feet. The unit includes five operating modes and four fan speeds for precise control. You get inverter technology to reduce power consumption and extend compressor life. The 68-pound indoor unit mounts to your wall.
- 20 SEER2 energy efficiency rating
- 12,000 BTU cooling and heating capacity
- Operates on standard 115V power
- Inverter technology for stable temperature
- Covers areas up to 750 square feet
- 115V voltage limits use to standard outlets
- 68-pound weight is heavier than lighter units
- 12,000 BTU capacity is lower than 18k or 24k options
- You need a 20 SEER2 unit for a 750 square foot room
- You only have a standard 115V electrical circuit available
- You want a 12,000 BTU system for moderate cooling needs
- You require a 18,000 BTU or larger cooling capacity
- Your installation location only supports 208-230V power
- You need a unit with a higher BTU output for large spaces
Verdict: COSTWAY 12k BTU 20 SEER2 Mini Split delivers high efficiency for standard 115V circuits. It suits homeowners with moderate cooling needs in rooms up to 750 square feet who prioritize energy savings over raw power.
Albott 12K BTU DIY Fast-Fit Mini Split
Best for: DIY installers using 220V outlets for quiet cooling
- SEER Rating
- 18 SEER2
- Cooling Capacity
- 12,000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- 750 sq ft
- SEER2 Rating
- 18
- Voltage
- 220V
- Smart Compatibility
- Remote, smart app
The Albott 12,000 BTU 220V Fast-Fit Mini Split offers 18 SEER2 efficiency for rooms up to 750 square feet. Its pre-connected indoor unit simplifies setup by reducing on-site wiring steps. You get adjustable temperatures from 61°F to 90°F and quiet operation under 29dB. This system suits DIY installers seeking a straightforward 220V connection without professional help.
- 18 SEER2 inverter technology for energy-saving performance
- Pre-wired indoor unit reduces on-site wiring steps
- Quiet operation under 29dB for bedrooms
- Covers areas up to 750 sq. ft.
- 18 SEER2 rating is lower than the 19 SEER2 and 20 SEER2 options on this list
- Heavier build at 66.5 pounds compared to lighter 12,000 BTU competitors
- Limited to 220V voltage, excluding 115V compatibility for some outlets
- You want a pre-wired unit to simplify DIY installation
- You need a 220V power connection for your space
- You prioritize quiet operation under 29dB for a bedroom
- You require the highest efficiency rating available at 20 SEER2
- You only have standard 115V outlets and cannot use 220V
- You prefer a lighter indoor unit under 60 pounds
Verdict: Albott 12,000 BTU 220V Fast-Fit suits DIYers who value simplified wiring and quiet performance over peak energy efficiency. It is a solid choice for 220V setups where ease of installation matters most.
YITAHOME 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split
Best for: medium rooms needing 115V high efficiency
- SEER Rating
- 20 SEER2
- Cooling Capacity
- 12,000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- 750 sq ft
- SEER2 Rating
- 20
- Voltage
- 115V
- Smart Compatibility
- Alexa, Wi-Fi, remote
This YITAHOME mini split delivers 12,000 BTU of cooling and heating at 20 SEER2 efficiency. It runs on standard 115V power, making it easier to install than 208-230V units. The system covers up to 750 square feet and includes Wi-Fi control. You get five operating modes and four fan speeds. It operates quietly at under 41 dB, making it suitable for bedrooms or living spaces.
- High 20 SEER2 energy efficiency rating
- Standard 115V electrical connection
- Wi-Fi and voice control compatibility
- Quiet operation under 41 dB
- Covers areas up to 750 sq. ft.
- Lower 12,000 BTU capacity compared to 18,000 BTU models
- Heavier 22-pound indoor unit than some competitors
- Requires professional HVAC installation
- You need a 115V unit for easy wiring
- You want high 20 SEER2 efficiency
- You are cooling a space up to 750 sq. ft.
- You require 18,000 BTU for larger rooms
- You prefer a 208-230V system
- You want a DIY-only installation
Verdict: YITAHOME 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split offers strong efficiency and smart features for standard home outlets. It fits buyers who prioritize energy savings and quiet operation in medium-sized rooms.
Daikin Entra 18K BTU Mini Split
Best for: larger spaces needing 18,000 BTU capacity
- SEER Rating
- 18 SEER2
- Cooling Capacity
- 18,100 BTU
- Coverage Area
- Up to 1,000 sq ft
- SEER2 Rating
- 18
- Voltage
- 230V
- Smart Compatibility
- Remote control
This Daikin Entra unit delivers 18,000 BTU of cooling and heating power for spaces up to 1,000 sq. ft. It operates on 230V and achieves an 18 SEER2 efficiency rating. The system includes a smart DC inverter condenser and a comprehensive installation kit with a 15-foot refrigerant line. You get reliable year-round climate control with heating down to 5°F and cooling up to 115°F.
- 18,000 BTU cooling and heating capacity
- 18 SEER2 energy efficiency rating
- Heats effectively down to 5°F
- Includes 15 ft refrigerant line kit
- Titanium Apatite Photocatalytic Air Purifying Filter
- Lower 18 SEER2 rating than the 19 and 20 SEER2 competitors
- Heavier 181-pound system weight
- Requires 230V power connection
- You need 18,000 BTU capacity for larger rooms
- You want a complete installation kit included
- You prefer a trusted brand with DC Inverter technology
- You need the highest possible SEER2 rating
- You only have 115V electrical outlets
- You prefer a lighter, more compact unit
Verdict: Daikin Entra 18k BTU 18 SEER2 suits buyers who prioritize brand reliability and a comprehensive installation package over maximum energy efficiency. It is a solid choice for larger spaces needing 18,000 BTU capacity.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Rellytech 18000 BTU 230V Mini Split | Albott DIY 12k BTU 220V Mini Split | COSTWAY 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split | Albott 12K BTU DIY Fast-Fit Mini Split | YITAHOME 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split | Daikin Entra 18K BTU Mini Split |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 18,000 BTU | 12,000 BTU | 12000 BTU | 12,000 BTU | 12,000 BTU | 18,100 BTU |
| Coverage Area | up to 1,250 sq. ft. | Up to 750 sq ft | up to 750 Sq. Ft | 750 sq ft | 750 sq ft | Up to 1,000 sq ft |
| SEER2 Rating | 19 | 18 SEER2 | 20 SEER2 | 18 | 20 | 18 |
| Voltage | 208-230V | 220V | 115V | 220V | 115V | 230V |
| Smart Compatibility | – | – | remote control | Remote, smart app | Alexa, Wi-Fi, remote | Remote control |
| Operating Modes | cooling, heating, fan, dry, ECO | Cooling, heating, dehumidifying, fan | auto, cool, dry, heat, fan | – | Auto, Cooling, Drying, Heating, Fan | – |
| Room | – | – | – | Bedrooms | – | – |
| Features | Inverter | – | Inverter | – | Inverter, Cover | – |
| Control Method | – | – | – | – | Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi App Control, Wi-Fi App, Voice Control | – |
| Room Type | – | – | – | Bedroom, Living Room | – | – |
| Color | White | White | White | White | White | White |
| Size | 18000BTU,230V,19 SEER2 | DIY Series-12,000 BTU 220V | 12000BTU, 115V, 20 SEER | 12,000 BTU 220V – Fast-Fit Series | – | 18,000 BTU |
| Operating Mode | – | Heater | Heater | – | Heater | Heater |
| SEER Rating | 19 SEER2 | 18 SEER2 | 20 SEER2 | 18 SEER2 | 20 SEER2 | 18 SEER2 |
| Mounting Type | – | – | Wall-Mounted | – | – | – |
| Dimensions | 9.02 × 40.4 × 12.6 inches | 7.6 × 32.1 × 11.2 inches | 9 × 44.5 × 13 inches | 7.6 × 32.1 × 11.2 inches | 7.9 × 31.2 × 11.5 inches | 11 × 39 × 11 inches |
| Weight | 112 pounds | 151 pounds | 68 pounds | 66.5 pounds | 22 pounds | 181 pounds |
| Model | CE0-1 | SAC012 | 10153-CYJV | SAC012 | MAYIH4qu0k | RXC18+FTXC18+IKM1412+WAFP24 |
Frequently asked questions
Does a higher SEER2 rating mean lower electricity bills?
Yes, a higher SEER2 rating generally leads to lower electricity bills. It indicates the unit produces more cooling output per watt of electricity used. For example, the COSTWAY 20 SEER2 model offers higher efficiency than the Rellytech 19 SEER2 unit. This means you spend less energy to achieve the same cooling effect in your room.
What is the difference between SEER and SEER2 ratings?
SEER2 is the updated testing standard for seasonal efficiency. It uses more realistic conditions than the older SEER metric. All listed mini splits use the SEER2 rating. This standard provides a more accurate picture of how much electricity the unit consumes during typical daily operation compared to previous testing methods.
Is 18 SEER2 a good efficiency rating for a mini split?
An 18 SEER2 rating represents a solid mid-tier efficiency choice. It balances performance with energy consumption for moderate cooling needs. Units like the Albott DIY 12k BTU and the Daikin Entra 18K BTU both carry this rating. They suit buyers who want reliable operation without paying for the highest possible efficiency tier.
Can I use a 20 SEER2 mini split on a standard outlet?
Yes, you can use a 20 SEER2 mini split on a standard outlet if it is designed for 115V. The COSTWAY and YITAHOME models both offer 20 SEER2 ratings and operate on 115V power. This allows you to install them on standard home circuits without needing specialized high-voltage wiring for higher capacity units.
How does SEER rating affect cooling capacity?
The SEER rating measures efficiency, not cooling capacity. Cooling capacity is determined by the BTU rating. A 19 SEER2 Rellytech unit provides 18,000 BTU of cooling, while a 20 SEER2 YITAHOME unit provides 12,000 BTU. You can have high efficiency with any cooling size, depending on your room's square footage requirements.
Do all mini splits in this guide have heating modes?
Yes, all listed mini splits include heating operating modes. The data confirms heating functionality for units ranging from 12,000 to 18,000 BTU. This means you get year-round climate control regardless of the SEER2 rating. You can switch between cooling and heating functions using the unit's control method or remote.
What voltage do 18,000 BTU mini splits typically use?
18,000 BTU mini splits typically require 230V power. The Rellytech 18,000 BTU and Daikin Entra 18K BTU models both use 230V. This higher voltage supports the greater energy demand of larger cooling capacities. You must ensure your installation site has a compatible 230V circuit for these specific high-capacity units.
Is inverter technology included in high SEER2 models?
Yes, inverter technology is included in the high SEER2 models. The COSTWAY 20 SEER2 and YITAHOME 20 SEER2 units both feature inverter compressors. This technology adjusts compressor speed to maintain temperature, improving efficiency. It helps these units achieve their top-tier 20 SEER2 ratings while operating quietly in medium-sized rooms.





