As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the mountman vs tehanld mini split air conditioner to find the right fit for your space. Both units offer 12,000 BTU capacity and cover up to 750 square feet. They both use inverter technology and R32 refrigerant for efficient heating and cooling. The main difference lies in their electrical requirements and efficiency ratings. Mountman uses 208-230V with a higher SEER2 rating, while Tehanld runs on 115V with a lower SEER2 rating. This affects installation options and energy usage.
Voltage
208-230V
115V
SEER2 Rating
19 SEER2
17 SEER2
Operating Modes
4 modes (Cool, Heat, Dry, Fan)
5 modes (Cool, Heat, Auto, Fan, Dry)
Indoor Unit Width
32.3 inches
31.5 inches
Indoor Unit Height
11.9 inches
11.4 inches
Certifications
not listed
DOE & ETL
Choose the first if
- You have a 208-230V electrical circuit available for installation.
- You want the higher energy efficiency rating of 19 SEER2.
- You prefer a unit with specialized Sleep and ECO modes for quiet operation.
Choose the second if
- You need a standard 115V outlet for easier installation.
- You want the inclusion of an Auto mode for automatic climate adjustment.
- You prioritize certified performance with DOE and ETL listings.
Verdict
Choose the Mountman if you have the higher voltage requirement and want better energy efficiency. Pick the Tehanld if you need a standard 115V connection or value the extra Auto mode and official certifications.
Mountman vs Tehanld Mini Split Specs
Energy efficiency
Edge: Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split
You should look at the SEER2 rating when choosing between these two units. Mountman offers a 19 SEER2 rating, which indicates higher energy efficiency compared to Tehanld's 17 SEER2 rating. A higher SEER2 number means the unit uses less electricity to produce the same amount of cooling or heating. This difference can affect your long-term utility bills. Mountman provides better efficiency for your space. Tehanld still offers solid performance with its inverter technology, but Mountman leads in this specific metric. Choose Mountman if maximizing energy savings is your top priority.
Voltage compatibility
Edge: Tie
The voltage requirement is a critical factor for installation. Mountman operates on a 208-230V system, which is standard for many residential and commercial electrical setups. Tehanld operates on 115V, which is a standard household outlet voltage. If your home has standard 115V outlets, Tehanld might be easier to install without requiring a dedicated high-voltage circuit. However, if you have 208-230V available, Mountman is compatible. Mountman is better for 230V setups. Tehanld is better for standard 115V outlets. Check your electrical panel before deciding.
Indoor unit size
Edge: Tehanld 12000 BTU Mini Split
The physical dimensions of the indoor unit matter for wall mounting. Mountman measures 32.3 inches in width, 11.9 inches in height, and 8.23 inches in length. Tehanld measures 31.5 inches in width, 11.4 inches in height, and 7.48 inches in length. Tehanld is slightly more compact in all three dimensions. This smaller footprint might fit better in tighter spaces or on smaller walls. Mountman is slightly larger but still fits standard spaces. Tehanld offers a more compact design for your wall.
Operating modes
Edge: Tehanld 12000 BTU Mini Split
Both units provide versatile climate control for your home. Mountman offers four flexible modes: Cool, Heat, Dry, and Fan. It also includes specialized Sleep Mode, ECO Mode, and Turbo Boost. Tehanld offers five modes: Cool, Heat, Auto, Fan, and Dry. Tehanld includes an Auto mode, which Mountman does not list. Auto mode adjusts the temperature automatically based on the room conditions. Mountman lacks this specific mode in its listed features. Tehanld provides more operational flexibility with the Auto setting. Choose Tehanld if you want automatic temperature adjustments.
Noise level
Edge: Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split
Quiet operation is important for bedrooms and living areas. Mountman specifies an ultra-quiet Sleep Mode at 26dB. This is a precise decibel rating for its lowest noise setting. Tehanld mentions Quiet Mode and Sleep Mode but does not provide a specific decibel rating in the data. Without a number, it is hard to compare the actual noise output. Mountman provides a clear, low noise specification. You can trust the 26dB claim for Mountman. Tehanld’s noise level is unspecified. Mountman is better for verified quiet performance.
Which Mini Split Suits Your Needs
You want the highest energy efficiency
Our pick: Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split
The Mountman unit features a 19 SEER2 rating, which is higher than the Tehanld’s 17 SEER2 rating. This spec indicates better energy efficiency during operation. If you prioritize lower power consumption and maximum efficiency for your space, this higher rating makes the Mountman the more practical choice for long-term energy savings.
You have a standard 115V outlet
Our pick: Tehanld 12000 BTU Mini Split
The Tehanld model operates on 115V power, which matches standard household outlets. The Mountman requires 208-230V, which often needs specialized electrical work. If you want to avoid complex installation or electrical upgrades, the Tehanld’s standard voltage makes it the easier and more compatible option for your existing home wiring.
You need heating in cold weather
Our pick: Tehanld 12000 BTU Mini Split
The Tehanld unit is rated for reliable performance in temperatures down to 5°F. This spec ensures consistent heating even during extreme cold snaps. If you live in an area with harsh winters and need dependable warmth when it is freezing outside, the Tehanld’s low-temperature capability is a key advantage over the Mountman.
Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split
Best for: medium rooms with 230V power
- Cooling Capacity
- 12,000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- 750 sq ft
- SEER2 Rating
- 19
- Voltage
- 208/230V
- Smart Compatibility
- Remote
- Operating Modes
- Cool, Heat, Dry, Fan
This Mountman mini split delivers 12,000 BTU of cooling and heating for spaces up to 750 square feet. It operates on 208-230V power with a 19 SEER2 rating, making it more energy efficient than standard 115V models. The inverter compressor adjusts speed to maintain steady temperatures. You get four fan speeds, sleep mode, and auto-cleaning functions. It is a solid choice for rooms where you want quiet operation and precise climate control.
- 19 SEER2 energy efficiency rating
- 208-230V electrical compatibility
- Quiet 26dB sleep mode operation
- Covers up to 750 square feet
- 208-230V voltage requires specific wiring
- 12000 BTU capacity is lower than larger units
- You need efficient cooling for a medium-sized room
- You have 208-230V electrical outlets available
- You want quiet operation during sleep
- You only have standard 115V outlets
- You need to cool a space larger than 750 square feet
- You prefer a unit with built-in Wi-Fi
Verdict: Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split is a practical option for users with 208-230V wiring who want high efficiency. It fits bedrooms or offices where quiet, steady climate control matters.
Tehanld 12000 BTU Mini Split
Best for: standard 115V rooms up to 750 sq. ft.
- Cooling Capacity
- 12,000 BTU
- Coverage Area
- Up to 750 sq ft
- SEER2 Rating
- 17 SEER2
- Voltage
- 115V
- Smart Compatibility
- Remote control
- Operating Modes
- Cool, Heat, Auto, Fan, Dry
The Tehanld 12000 BTU mini split provides cooling and heating for rooms up to 750 square feet. It operates on a standard 115V outlet and achieves a 17 SEER2 efficiency rating. The system uses an inverter compressor and R32 refrigerant for stable temperature control. It includes a remote, installation kit, and 9.8-foot copper lines. This unit is designed for spaces that need reliable climate management without requiring a 230V circuit.
- 17 SEER2 energy efficiency rating
- Operates on standard 115V power
- Covers up to 750 square feet
- Includes 9.8 ft copper piping kit
- 17 SEER2 is lower than the 19 SEER2 on this list
- 115V voltage limits power compared to 230V models
- Indoor unit weighs 20.9 pounds
- You need a 12000 BTU unit for a 750 sq. ft. room
- You only have a 115V electrical circuit available
- You want a complete installation kit with copper lines
- You require the highest efficiency rating available on this list
- You need a 230V high-power system
- You are cooling a space larger than 750 square feet
Verdict: Tehanld 12000 BTU 115V Mini Split suits buyers who need a standard voltage solution for medium rooms. It offers solid efficiency for its power class and includes all necessary installation hardware.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Mountman 12000 BTU 230V Mini Split | Tehanld 12000 BTU Mini Split |
|---|---|---|
| Cooling Capacity | 12,000 BTU | 12,000 BTU |
| Coverage Area | 750 sq ft | Up to 750 sq ft |
| SEER2 Rating | 19 | 17 SEER2 |
| Voltage | 208/230V | 115V |
| Smart Compatibility | Remote | Remote control |
| Operating Modes | Cool, Heat, Dry, Fan | Cool, Heat, Auto, Fan, Dry |
| Features | Inverter | Inverter |
| Color | – | White |
| Operating Mode | Heater | Heater |
| SEER Rating | 19 SEER2 | 17 SEER2 |
| Dimensions | 8.23 × 32.3 × 11.9 inches | 7.48 × 31.5 × 11.4 inches |
| Weight | – | 20.9 pounds |
| Size | 12000-208/230 | 115V-12000BTU |
| Model | 12000BTU-230V | 0745-S120-4 |
Frequently asked questions
Which mini split is more energy efficient, Mountman or Tehanld?
The Mountman 12000 BTU unit is more energy efficient. It features a 19 SEER2 rating, which is higher than the Tehanld model’s 17 SEER2 rating. A higher SEER2 number indicates better energy efficiency during operation. This means the Mountman unit uses less electricity to provide the same cooling and heating output compared to the Tehanld alternative.
Do both units require the same electrical voltage?
No, they require different voltages. The Mountman 12000 BTU Mini Split operates on 208-230V power. In contrast, the Tehanld 12000 BTU Mini Split is designed for standard 115V outlets. You must check your home’s wiring before installation. Using the wrong voltage can damage the unit or prevent it from functioning correctly.
Can these mini splits heat a room effectively?
Yes, both units are capable of heating. The Mountman model lists heating as its primary operating mode and functions as a heater. The Tehanld unit also supports heating modes and includes necessary installation hardware for setup. Both use inverter technology to maintain steady temperatures efficiently in medium-sized rooms up to 750 square feet.
How do the physical sizes compare between the two brands?
The Mountman unit is slightly larger in dimensions. It measures 32.3 inches in width, 11.9 inches in height, and 8.23 inches in length. The Tehanld model is more compact, measuring 31.5 inches wide, 11.4 inches high, and 7.48 inches long. The Tehanld unit also weighs 20.9 pounds, which you should consider for mounting.
Is inverter technology included in both models?
Yes, both mini splits include inverter technology. This feature allows the compressor to adjust its speed based on the room's temperature needs. It provides more consistent climate control and reduces energy consumption compared to non-inverter systems. Both the Mountman and Tehanld units utilize this efficient technology for their 12,000 BTU capacity.
Which unit is better for a standard 115V room?
The Tehanld 12000 BTU Mini Split is the better choice for standard 115V rooms. It is specifically designed for 115V power, making it compatible with typical household outlets. The Mountman unit requires 208-230V wiring, which is less common in standard residential settings. Choose the Tehanld model if you do not have specialized high-voltage infrastructure.
Do these units cover the same square footage?
Yes, both units cover the same area. Each mini split is rated to cover up to 750 square feet. This capacity makes them suitable for medium-sized rooms such as bedrooms or home offices. You do not need to worry about one unit having a larger coverage range than the other for typical residential spaces.

